Staff Accolades

The strength of DELTA is its employees, the way they collaborate, learn, grow and share. The Staff Accolades section captures the activities, achievements and expertise of our staff during 2017-2018.

The map above points to how we “think and do” by sharing best practices with higher education professionals at conference presentations across the country.

Presentations

ELI Seminar, EDUCAUSE Webinar Presentation

July 10, 2017, Online

  • Donna Petherbridge, Donna Liss, Mary Bold, Mark Leuba, Cathy Bates and Veronica Diaz, “Alternative Credentialing in Higher Education” (Attendees: 40)

Appalachian State Free-Learning Conference

July 21, 2017, Boone, N.C.

  • Suzanne Edmonds, “Google Across Institutions: A Roundtable Discussion” (Attendees: 35)

MoodleMoot

July 25-27, 2017, New Orleans, La.

  • Martin Dulberg, “Analyzing the Usability of your LMS Portal” (Attendees: 40)
  • Martin Dulberg, “Governance is Important: How NC State Makes LMS Decisions with Transparency and Community Buy-In” (Attendees: 20)
  • Lou Harrison and Jeff Webster, “Update on the Learning Analytics Processor with Moodle” (Attendees: 40)

Elon University 14th Annual Teaching and Learning Conference

August 17, 2017, Elon, N.C.

  • Christopher Beeson and Bethany Smith, “Fostering Group Work with Collaborative Online Tools” (Attendees: 30)
  • Bethany Smith, Douglas James and Erin Robinson, “Strategic Course Design: Making Choices to Align Learning Objectives, Activities and Assessment” (Attendees: 40)

National College Testing Association (NCTA) Conference

September 13-15, 2017, Cincinnati, Ohio

  • Sharon Broere, Whitney Hicks and Kara Marschalk, “If You Tweet It, They Will Come!” (Attendees: 50)

UNC CAUSE

October 2-4, 2017, Greenville, N.C.

  • Christopher Beeson and Bethanne Tobey, “Opening the Lines of Communication” (Attendees: 65)
  • Emanuel Brunson and Allie Giro, “Partnering to Empower: Leveraging Support and Training in Preparing Faculty for the Online Classroom” (Attendees: 60)
  • Yiling Chappelow and Suzanne Edmonds, “Engage, Motivate and Empower Students with Effective Online Course Design” (Attendees: 50)
  • Martin Dulberg, “Learning Technology Governance: Fostering Engagement and Being Responsive to the Needs of Your Community” (Attendees: 25)
  • Stacy Gant, Edwin Lindsay (DELTA Faculty Fellow) and Elaine Bohorquez, “Intuitive Learning: Measuring the Impact of Classroom Engagement Apps” (Attendees: 40)
  • Jakia Salam and Angie Smith (DELTA Faculty Fellow), “Don’t Just Watch, Interact: Using Tools to Make Videos Interactive and Promote Student Engagement” (Attendees: 26)
  • Bethany Smith, “Fostering Group Work with Collaborative Online Tools” (Attendees: 50)
  • Bethany Smith, “Student Engagement in a Laptop-Friendly Classroom” (Attendees: 25)

Blue Cross/Blue Shield Blue Xchange Mentoring Program Graduation Keynote Speaker

October 19, 2017, Durham, N.C.

  • Donna Petherbridge, “The Value of Lifelong Learning” (Attendees: 100)

North Carolina Association of Test Professionals

October 20, 2017, Raleigh, N.C.

  • Sharon Broere, “NCTA Test Center Certification” (Attendees: 15)

MoodleMoot

November 6-8, 2017, Miami, Fla.

  • Jeff Webster and Emma Richardson, “Moodle Users Association Meet and Greet” (Attendees: 50)

Online Learning Consortium (OLC) Accelerate

November 15-17, 2017, Orlando, Fla.

  • Suzanne Edmonds and Allie Giro, “Spark Student Learning: Tips and Tools to Increase Engagement” (Attendees: 25)
  • Bethany Smith, Kerri Brown Parker and Peter Hessling, “Poster Presentation: Creating Meaningful Group Work Online” (Attendees: 40)
  • Bethany Smith, Jakia Salam and Angie Smith (DELTA Faculty Fellow), “Community, Security and Activity: The Trifecta of Online Learning” (Attendees: 10)
  • Chris Willis and Jakia Salam, “Data vs. The Hunch: Letting Data Lead Innovation in Course Design” (Attendees: 28)

University Professional Continuing Education Association (UPCEA) Annual Marketing and Enrollment Management Seminar

December 5-7, 2017, Washington, D.C.

  • Kay Zimmerman, “Strategies to Dramatically IMPROVE Online Education Marketing” (Attendees: 57)

Apereo Webinar

January 24, 2018, Raleigh, N.C.

  • Lou Harrison, “Learning What Works When Scaling Analytics Infrastructure” (Attendees: 32)

EDUCAUSE Learning Initiative (ELI) Annual Meeting

January 29-31, 2018, New Orleans, La.

  • Yan Shen and Jakia Salam, “Understanding Flipping in Higher Ed: A Framework of Classroom Flipping Models” (Attendees: 200)

Transforming the Teaching and Learning Environment Virtual Conference

February 14, 2018, Moscow, Idaho

  • Suzanne Edmonds and Allie Giro, “Spark Student Learning: Tips and Tools to Increase Engagement” (Attendees: 25)

Building Community Through Intentional Design: A Course Model

February 20, 2018

  • Bethany Smith and Jakia Salam, book chapter in Developing Online Learning in the Helping Professions: Online, Blended, and Hybrid Models, pages 155-186

UNC System Technological Innovation in Digital Education (TIDE) Symposium

February 21-22, 2018, Durham, N.C.

  • Lou Harrison, Jeff Webster and Chris Willis, “Constructing Testing Cohorts to Develop Better Models for Predicting At-Risk Students” (Attendees: 16)
  • Tim Petty and Jim Ptasynski, “The Future of Online Learning at UNC” (Attendees: 40)
  • Bethanne Tobey, Chris Willis, Traci Temple, Jennafer Pettit and Katie Sheats, “Technological Solutions to Enhance Veterinary Student Clinical Training in a Distributive Model of Equine Primary Care” (Attendees: 10)
  • Yan Shen, Dan Spencer, Traci Temple, Chris Willis and Molly Fenn, “Building Communication, Collaboration, and Culture in Evaluating Educational Technology and Innovative Course Redesign” (Attendees: 10)

NC State Office of Faculty Development Teaching and Learning Symposium

February 22, 2018, Raleigh, N.C.

  • Yan Shen, Jakia Salam and Chris Willis, “Classroom Flipping Models, Strategies, and New Directions” (Attendees: 10)

University Professional Continuing Education Association (UPCEA) Annual Conference

March 14-16, 2018, Baltimore, Md.

  • Jessie Sova, Jack Foster and Wendy Laing, “REPORTER: NC State’s Registration Platform for Non-Credit Activity and Required Training” (Attendees: 50)

Southern Learning and Technology Expo (SLATE)

April 5, 2018, Winston-Salem, N.C.

  • Donna Petherbridge, “Building Community in an Online Course” (Attendees: 70)

ASU + GSV Summit

April 16-18, 2018, San Diego, Calif.

  • Lou Harrison, “Technology, Partnerships and Affordability” (Attendees: 50)

The Teaching Professor Conference

June 1-3, 2018, Atlanta, Ga.

  • Stacy Gant and Maria Gallardo-Williams (DELTA Faculty Fellow), “NC State Faculty Fellows: Promoting Teaching Innovation through Purposeful Peer Interaction” (Attendees: 40)

Association for the Assessment of Learning in Higher Education (AALHE) Conference

June 4-7, 2018, Salt Lake City, Utah

  • Chris Willis and Johan Bergström, “GEER: Global Edtech Evaluation Repository” (Attendees: 10)
  • Chris Willis and Traci Temple, “Redesign and Shine: Using Assessment to Help Tell Your Course Redesign Story” (Attendees: 10)
  • Chris Willis and Traci Temple, “There to Here to There: Assessment’s Impact on a Collaborative Course Redesign Initiative” (Attendees: 15)

Distance Learning Administration (DLA) Conference

June 24-27, 2018, Jekyll Island, Ga.

  • Kay Zimmerman, “A New Way to Identify and Validate the RIGHT Online Programs” (Attendees: 30)

Realities360

June 26-28, 2018, San Jose, Calif.

  • Mike Cuales and Bethanne Tobey, “Case Study: Using VR for Training Venue Management Skills” (Attendees: 30)

Instruction

Donna Petherbridge

  • EAC 580 – Instructional Systems Design, College of Education. Fall 2017 and Spring 2018. (Students: 38)

Bethany Smith

  • ECI 201 – Instructional Technology for Educators, College of Education. Fall 2017 and Spring 2018. (Students: 49)

Traci Temple

  • ADN 581 – Final Research Project, Art+Design, College of Design. Spring 2018. (Students: 9)

Awards and Recognition

Pride of the Wolfpack Awards

  • Leisa Bolles
  • Jonathan Champ
  • Shawn Colvin
  • Allie Giro
  • Tremayne Grimes
  • Angela Hallman
  • Charlene Pettiway
  • Yan Shen

Provost Unit Awards for Excellence

  • Emanuel Brunson
  • Jeff Webster
  • Cathi Dunnagan (nominee)
  • Sherry O’Neal (nominee)

University Awards for Excellence

  • Jeff Webster

2018 Campus Technology Impact Award

  • First Impressions Virtual Reality Module: Global Training Initiative
    • Taylor Dawson, Project Lead, former Instructional Designer
    • Mike Cuales, Creative Director, Media Development Lead, VR Producer
    • Arthur Earnest, 360° Video Producer
    • Todd Buker, Director, Audio Producer
    • Thomas Crocker, 360° Video Editor
    • Merranie Zellweger, Associate Director of Project Coordination
    • Stephanie Lee Huang, VR Interaction Designer
    • Michael Castro, Production Assistant

2018 International Serious Play Awards Bronze Medal

  • First Impressions Virtual Reality Module: Global Training Initiative

First Laura Stephenson Video in Education Scholarship Awarded

Dr. Tom Miller speaks about Laura Stephenson, during Unleash 2017. Photo courtesy SonicFoundry.

  • The SonicFoundry Video in Education scholarship was renamed to honor Laura Stephenson, a longtime NC State employee and Mediasite advocate, who passed in October 2016.

Nominee for the 2018 Equity for Women Award

  • Jonathan Champ was nominated for helping draft a proposed policy for parental leave at NC State.

NC State Service Awards

  • 5 years:
    • Stephen Bader
    • Emanuel Brunson
    • Whitney Hicks
    • Katie Richardson
    • Yan Shen
  • 10 years:
    • Bryan Aldridge
    • Benjamin Huckaby
    • Samantha McCuen
    • Erica Wisecup
  • 15 years:
    • Yiling Chappelow
    • Laura Chen
    • Joseph Gray
    • David Howard
  • 20 years:
    • Cathi Dunnagan
    • Jeff Robinson

Certifications

Red Hat Certified Engineer

  • Bryan Aldridge

Red Hat Certified Systems Administrator

  • Bryan Aldridge

ITIL Intermediate Certificate in IT Service Operation

  • Dan Deter

ITIL Intermediate Certificate in Continual Service Improvement

  • Dan Deter

Certified Technology Specialist (CTS®) Certification

  • Brandon Joyner

DANTE Certification (Audio Networking for Professional AV)

  • Shawn Colvin (Level 1)
  • Tim Hinds (Level 1)
  • Tony Pearson (Level 1)
  • Darren Ley (Levels 1 and 2)
  • Brandon Pope (Levels 1 and 2)

SMART Technologies Certified Trainers

  • LaKendrell Albritton
  • Alex Bennett
  • Leonard Brothers
  • Shawn Colvin
  • Dylan Ebbs
  • Suzanne Edmonds
  • Brandon Joyner
  • Darren Ley
  • Tony Pearson
  • Brandon Pope
  • Bill Stancill
  • April Tilley
  • Michael Whitman

Leadership

During her 22-year career at NC State, Rebecca Swanson provided vital leadership for Online and Distance Education until her retirement in April 2018.

Leadership Roles (off-campus)

  • Sharon Broere, Vice President, North Carolina Association of Collegiate Testing Professionals (NCACTP)
  • Jeff Webster, Moodle Users Association, Committee of Management, Secretary (September 2016 – October 2017) and Committee of Management, General Member (October 2017 – September 2018)
  • Melissa Williford, Liaison, National Council for State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements (NC-SARA)

Campus Leadership Roles

  • Steve Bader, Staff Senator, 2017-2018
  • Bre Collins, Staff Senator, 2017-2019
  • Shawn Colvin, Staff Senator (elect), 2018-2020
  • Daniel Davis, Co-Chair, Online Learning Environments Working Group
  • Daniel Davis, Member, Academic Technology Subcommittee
  • Dan Deter, Chair, Information Technology Strategic Advisory Committee–Infrastructure (ITSAC-I), 2017-2018
  • Cathi Dunnagan, Staff Senate Chair, 2017-2018 (read more)
  • Tremayne Grimes, Secretary, Realm Linux Service Committee (RLSC)
  • Donna Petherbridge, Chair, Campus IT Directors Group (CITD)
  • Donna Petherbridge, Liaison for CITD to the Academic Technology Subcommittee
  • Bethany Smith, Co-Chair, University Academic Technology Subcommittee
  • Bethany Smith, NC State representative at the UNC Faculty Area Developers Consortium (FADC)
  • Bethanne Tobey, NC State Quality Matters Coordinator

Leadership Training

  • Daniel Davis, Advanced Leadership Development in Higher Education, May 2018
  • Jessie Sova, Center for Creative Leadership, Leadership Development Program, December 2017
  • Sherry O’Neal, Grinnell Leadership Jumpstart December 2017

New Employees

  • Michael Castro
    Technology Support Technician, November 13, 2017
  • Laurie Gyalog
    Lead Project Coordinator, December 1, 2017
  • Janna Martin
    Executive Team Assistant, March 19, 2018
  • Jerry Miksch
    Technology Support Analyst, January 22, 2018
  • Dr. Tim Petty
    Associate Vice Provost
    Online and Distance Education
    , November 1, 2017
  • Rebecca Sanchez
    Instructional Designer, October 9, 2017
  • Kaitlyn Tarley
    DELTA Testing Associate, December 18, 2017
  • Sarah Weatherman
    Technology Support Technician, November 20, 2017
  • Jessica White
    Lead Instructional Designer, August 28, 2017